Friday, May 4, 2012

Cycle 54, Still Stable

At the end of the 54th 28-day cycle on the pomalidomide study, I'm happy with the results once again. It's good stuff.

Cancer markers:

IgG is down slightly, from 1290 to 1210 mg/dL, but the difference may be within the measurement accuracy of the test. M-spike is unchanged at 1.1 g/dL. Lambda and kappa light chains did their usual dance, this time lambda chains are up slightly, but I doubt it means anything.

Every other blood marker of any significance was within the reference range, even the red blood cell count. I feel very good, too.


Sunshine and I have recently begun the 50th year of our marriage. We're having a lot of fun running marathons in each of the 50 states, but 49 years of marriage is far more significant and satisfying.

Most-Recent Test Results:

Test    Feb 07    Mar 08    Apr 04    May 04     Remarks
M-spike g/dL 1.1 1.0 1.1 1.1 \ Tumor marker
IgG mg/dL 1280 1100 1290 1210 / Tumor marker
Lambda mg/dL 1.99 2.80 2.24 2.75 L Free light chains
Calcium mg/dL 10.2 10.3 9.6 10.0 Normal
Creatinine mg/dL 1.0 1.0 1.2 1.0 Kidney, OK
HGB g/dL 15.2 14.2 14.6 15.6 Hemoglobin, OK
RBC M/uL 4.18 3.86 4.08 4.31 Red cells, not bad
WBC K/uL 4.5 3.7 6.1 5.3 White cells, normal
ANC K/uL 2.40 1.70 1.50 2.70 Neutrophils, normal

Related Links:

My Myeloma     A discussion of my myeloma, not very technical.
My Treatment History Not technical.
My Test Charts Graphic displays of several key test results over time.
My Test Result Table Somewhat technical. Best with a wide browser window.
My Supplement Regimen With links to where I buy them.

Normal Breakfast:

No comments:

Post a Comment