Friday, June 29, 2012

From Mission Control - All Systems Nominal

Sunshine mentioned that it's like we're orbiting earth, getting a systems report from Mission Control once every 28 days. Although there's no reason to expect anything wrong, it's always a possibility. Happily, we have good news again today, at the end of our 56th orbit on the miracle drug pomalidomide.

IgG is down for the third cycle in a row, this time down from 1140 to 998 mg/dL, about 12% lower. Similarly, M-spike is down from 1.1 to 1.0 g/dL, about 9% lower. Lambda light chains did go up a bit, and the ratio went down, but I'm not sure what that means, nor is the doctor, so we're not worrying about it.

Most-Recent Test Results:

Test    Apr 04    May 04    May 29    Jun 29     Remarks
M-spike g/dL 1.1 1.1 1.1 1.0 \ Tumor marker down
IgG mg/dL 1290 1210 1140 998 / Tumor marker down
Lambda mg/dL 2.24 2.75 2.53 3.11 L free light chains
Calcium mg/dL 9.6 10.0 9.7 10.2 A little high
Creatinine mg/dL 1.2 1.0 1.2 1.0 Kidney, OK
HGB g/dL 14.6 15.6 15.7 14.7 Hemoglobin, OK
RBC M/uL 4.08 4.31 4.37 4.15 Red cells, a little low
WBC K/uL 6.1 5.3 4.6 4.9 White cells, OK
ANC K/uL 1.50 2.70 1.80 2.30 Neutrophils, OK

Related Links:

My Myeloma     A discussion of my myeloma, not very technical.
My Treatment History Not technical.
My Test Charts Graphic displays of several key test results over time.
My Test Result Table Somewhat technical. Best with a wide browser window.
My Supplement Regimen With links to where I buy them.

Summer supper, tonight's dinner: Chicken leg, squash, sweet potatoes, onions, legacy tomatoes, mustard, all organic:


  1. Sounds good, Don! Keep up the good work and...happy orbiting! :-)

  2. Hi
    I am writing from CureTalk ( a cutting edge medical research and healthcare blog. We are following multiple myeloma from this month onwards and as part of our patient platform we are conducting interviews with the aim of sharing and increasing awareness on the condition. If you would like to participate, do drop me a line,